Commission Members

Government Member Co-chair: Francine Locke
Public Member Co-chair: Carol Martsolf
Vice Chair: Jaclyn Rhoads
Secretary: Shawn Stancill

Members Representation Term
Public Members
Shawn Stancill A representative with expertise and experience in the field of energy efficiency and/or green building practices Sept 2024
Cephus Hales-Richardson A representative with experience in environmental justice or from a historically marginalized community Sept 2024
Krystl Gauld A representative with experience in environmental justice or from a historically marginalized community Sept 2024
Steve Clark A representative with expertise and experience in the field of energy efficiency and/or green building practices Sept 2022
Carol Martsolf A municipal environmental advisory committee member Sept 2022
Jaclyn Rhoads A representative of the general public Sept 2022
Scott Sidlow A municipal manager or other staff member representing a township or borough within the County Sept 2023
Jennie Perey Saxe A representative with expertise and experience in the field of water resource Sept 2023
David Director A representative of the general public Sept 2023
Government Members
Francine Locke Chief Sustainability Officer Ongoing
Ed Orner Director of the Facilities Department Ongoing
Mark Manfre Director of the Parks & Recreation Department Ongoing
Thomas Shaffer Interim Director of the Planning Department Ongoing
TBD Chief Executive Officer of the Delaware County Solid Waste Authority Ongoing
Ed Magargee District Manager of the Delaware County Conservation District Ongoing
Laura Goodrich-Cairns Director of the Delaware County Commerce Center Ongoing


Contact Us

  •   201 West Front Street,
         Media, PA 19063
  •   8:30AM - 4:30PM
           Monday - Friday
  •   610-891-4000
  • webmaster@co.delaware.pa.us

About Delaware County

Delaware County, presently consisting of over 184 square miles divided into forty-nine municipalities is the oldest settled section of Pennsylvania.


Read more